Licensed Local Operator โ€” Cusco, Peru ยท Book online 24/7
WhatsApp
Classic tour ยท US$30Sacred Valley 5 sites ยท US$32Sacred Valley VIP
Altitude and acclimatising

Will the altitude affect you in the Sacred Valley?

The valley floor sits about 500 m lower than Cusco; the plateau a little higher. Here are the metres for each site and how to prepare.

The metres at each site

Highest on the tour: Chinchero, 3,762 m. Lowest: Ollantaytambo, 2,790 m.

3,350 m
Cusco
3,762 m
Chinchero
3,385 m
Maras
3,500 m
Moray
3,300 m
Pisac
2,871 m
Urubamba
2,790 m
Ollantaytambo
SiteAltitudeVs CuscoOn the route
Cusco3,350 m0 mStarting point
Chinchero3,762 m+412 mClassic & VIP
Maras3,385 m+35 mVIP only
Moray3,500 m+150 mVIP only
Pisac (Inca site)3,300 mโˆ’50 mClassic & VIP
Pisac (town)2,972 mโˆ’378 mClassic & VIP
Urubamba2,871 mโˆ’479 mLunch
Ollantaytambo2,790 mโˆ’560 mClassic & VIP

What soroche is

In the Andes, altitude sickness is called soroche. It shows up when you reach high ground without acclimatising, usually as headache, tiredness, breathlessness when walking, little appetite or nausea. It is almost always mild and eases with rest.

Why the valley is a good start

Cusco sits at 3,350 m. The Sacred Valley drops to 2,790 m at Ollantaytambo, and the middle of the day (lunch in Urubamba and Ollantaytambo) happens below the altitude of the city. That is why many travellers choose it as their first excursion.

Bear in mind the route also crosses the plateau: Chinchero, Maras and Moray sit slightly higher than Cusco. On the VIP they come in the morning; on the Classic, Chinchero is the last stop.

The Sacred Valley sits lower than Cusco, so breathing is easier Sacred Valley ยท 2,790โ€“3,762 m

How to handle the altitude

Take it slowly

Walk gently on the climbs, especially at Pisac and Chinchero.

Stay hydrated

Carry water and drink often through the day.

Eat light

A light breakfast and no heavy meals help you feel better.

Ask your doctor

If you have a heart or lung condition, or you are pregnant, check before travelling.

During the tour: if you feel unwell, tell the guide. We carry a first aid kit on board. This information is general and does not replace medical advice.

Questions about altitude

The valley floor is lower: Urubamba at 2,871 m and Ollantaytambo at 2,790 m, against 3,350 m in Cusco. Up on the plateau, Chinchero (3,762 m), Maras (3,385 m) and Moray (3,500 m) sit a little higher.
Chinchero, at 3,762 m, on both itineraries.
Many travellers do it that way, because much of the day is spent below the altitude of Cusco. Even so, take it slowly, drink water and listen to your body.
It is the Andean name for altitude sickness: headache, tiredness, shortness of breath or nausea when you arrive at high altitude.
Tell the guide straight away, rest and drink water. There is a first aid kit on board. If you have a medical condition, speak to your doctor before travelling.

Start your trip in the Sacred Valley

A good first day out of Cusco: much of the route sits lower than the city. Book with pickup at your hotel.

โœ“
Instant confirmationSecure payment with WeTravel
โœ“
Hotel pickupDowntown Cusco
โœ“
Buffet lunchIncluded, in Urubamba
13+
Years operating
200+
Local collaborators
700+
International partners
75,000+
Happy travellers

Plan your day in the Sacred Valley

Other day tours in southern Peru

Full-day tours in Cusco, Puno and Arequipa.

"Life is short and the world is vast: start exploring it today."

4.7โ˜…
Operator rating
on TripAdvisor
Reserve now!Sacred Valley VIP